Walter Electric, LLC v. Garcia
[…] As stated in Peck v. Brush, 90 Conn. 651, 98 A. 561 (1916): `It is not necessary that the materials shall be furnished under an express contract, but it is enough if they are furnished with the consent of the owner of the land, so that there is an implied contract by him to pay for them.'" Avery v. Smith, supra, 228; St. Catherine's Church Corporation v. Technical Planning Associates, 9 Conn.App. 682-83 (1987).

General Statutes § 49-33(a) provides in pertinent part: "If a person has a claim for more than ten dollars for . . . services rendered . . . in the improvement of any lot or in the site development or subdivision of any plot of land, and the claim is by virtue of an agreement with or by consent of the owner . . . or of some person having authority from or rightfully acting for the owner . . . then the plot of land, is subject to the payment of the claims."

In the recent case of Jay v. AA Ventures, LLC, 118 Conn.App. 506 (2009), our Appellate Court has set forth a statement of the law relating to a claim of unjust enrichment as follows:

". . . Certain well established principles guide our analysis of the defendant's claim.