Walter Electric, LLC v. Garcia
[…] Essentially, therefore, the plaintiff, a subcontractor, is making a claim against the only defendant left, whose March 16, 2007, mortgage from Rosa Garcia was subsequent to the plaintiff's contract with the general contractor and who did not acquire title until April 2008 long after the plaintiff's work was completed.

Count one of the amended complaint dated April 2, 2009, is based on the statutory right of a contractor to lien the property benefitted by its work. See C.G.S. § 49-33, et seq. The statute provides in part the right to a lien to "any person [who] has a claim for more than ten dollars for materials furnished or services rendered in the construction, raising, removal or repairs of any building . . . by virtue of an agreement with or by the consent of the owner . . . or some person having authority from or rightfully acting for the owner . . ." The lien must be filed within ninety days of the last work done and foreclosed within one year of its filing on the land records.