Nos. 34 35
[…] The statutory provisions discussed by petitioners do not suggest that the payor subsidiaries were barred from filing their own New York tax returns. Even were we to examine provisions never mentioned by petitioners, the issue is not obviously resolved. The statute governing corporate taxation does not speak in terms of which corporations are permitted to file tax returns, but rather in terms of which corporations are required to do so (see former Tax Law § 209). In the most general possible terms, a corporation is required to pay franchise tax if it is "doing business" in New York state (see id. [1] [requiring a corporation to file a tax return "[f]or the privilege of exercising its corporate franchise, or of doing business, or of employing capital, or of owning or leasing property in this state in a corporate or organized capacity, or of maintaining an office in this state"]); Wurlitzer Co. v State Tax Commn., 35 N.Y.2d 100, 104 [1974]). The record at least implies that Disney and IBM's foreign payor subsidiaries did not do business in New York during the relevant period, and therefore were not required to file a corporate tax return.