Nos. 34 35
[…] The express purpose of that process was to "eliminate tax loopholes concerning royalty payments" (Senate Introducer's Mem in Support, Bill Jacket, L 2003, ch 686 at 9). In furtherance of that purpose, subsection two provided that "[f]or the purpose of computing [ENI] or other applicable taxable basis, a taxpayer must add back royalty payments to a related member during the taxable year to the extent deductible in calculating federal taxable income" (former Tax Law § 208 [9] [o] [2] [A]).
Subparagraph (3) provided:
"For the purpose of computing entire net income or other taxable basis, a taxpayer shall be allowed to deduct royalty payments directly or indirectly received from a related member during the taxable year to the extent included in the taxpayer's federal taxable income unless such royalty payments would not be required to be added back under subparagraph two of this paragraph or other similar provision in this chapter" (former Tax Law § 208 [9] [o] [3]).