Nos. 34 35
[…] law, any company that "own[ed] or control[led] either directly or indirectly substantially all the capital stock of one or more other corporations, or substantially all the capital stock of which is owned or controlled either directly or indirectly by one or more other corporations or by interests which owned or control either directly or indirectly substantially all the capital stock of one or more other corporations" were required to file a combined report covering those corporations if "there are substantial intercorporate transactions among the related corporations" (former Tax Law § 211 [4] [a]). It did not require a "corporation organized under the laws of a country other than the United States" to be included in a combined report (id. § 211 [4] [a] [5]).
II.
A. Walt Disney Company v Tax Appeals Tribunal
The Walt Disney Company (Disney) is a multinational, diversified entertainment conglomerate organized under the laws of Delaware.