Nos. 34 35
[…] When the statute is understood for what it is, "[n]either record evidence nor abstract logic makes clear whether the overall effect would be to increase or to reduce existing financial disincentives to interstate travel" (Comptroller of Treasury of Maryland v Wynne, 575 U.S. 542, 563 n 7 [2016] [citation omitted]). Therefore, petitioners have not shown that the statute violates the dormant Commerce Clause.
I.
Former Tax Law section 208 (9) (o) (3) states that:
"For the purpose of computing entire net income or other taxable basis, a taxpayer shall be allowed to deduct royalty payments directly or indirectly received from a related member during the taxable year to the extent included in the taxpayer's federal taxable income unless such royalty payments would not be required to be added back under subparagraph two of this paragraph or other similar provision in this chapter."
A royalty payment is "required to be added back under subparagraph two of this paragraph or other similar provision of this chapter" only if the payor is a New York taxpayer.