18-391-cv
[…] Id. (internal quotation marks omitted).
With respect to false arrest, Walston and Valentine argue that Officer Carrieri did not have probable cause to arrest them. "[P]robable cause to arrest exists when the officers have knowledge or reasonably trustworthy information of facts and circumstances that are sufficient to warrant a person of reasonable caution in the belief that the person to be arrested has committed or is committing a crime." Jenkins v. City of New York, 478 F.3d 76, 84 (2d Cir. 2007) (alteration in original) (internal quotation marks omitted). Under New York Penal Law § 140.15, "A person is guilty of criminal trespass in the second degree when: 1. he or she knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling; or 2. [unlawfully enters or remains in a school]." "A person 'enters or remains unlawfully' in or upon premises when he [or she] is not licensed or privileged to do so." Id. § 140.00(5).