Walsh v. Union Pacific Railroad Company
[…] Rogers v. Missouri Pacific Railroad Co. , 352 U.S. 500 (1957) (Filing No. 120 p. 5-6). The court considered "the in whole or in part" language in the FELA statute and the "no matter how small language" supported by the Eighth Circuit in Fletcher and by the United States Supreme Court in Rogers. Thus, the court instructed the jury in Jury Instruction No. 10 with "the whole or in part" language. Jury Instruction No. 10 states:

Section 1 of the Federal Employers' Liability Act ( 45 U.S.C. § 51) under which the plaintiff claims the right to recover damages in this action, provides in part that:
Every common carrier by railroad while engaging in commerce between any of the several states . . . shall be liable in damages to any person suffering injury while he is employed by such carrier in such commerce . . . for such injury . . . resulting in whole or in part from the negligence of any of the officers, agents, or employees of such carrier, or by reason of any defect or insufficiency, due to its negligence, in its cars, engines, appliances, machinery, track, roadbed, works, boats, wharves, or other equipment . . .