Walsh v. Union Pacific Railroad Company
[…] For purposes of this action, damage is said to be caused or contributed by an act or failure to act when it appears from a preponderance of the evidence in the case that the act or omission played any part, no matter how small, in bringing about or actually causing the injury or damage.
See Filing No. 109 p. 13. The defendant contends the specific error in Jury Instruction No. 12 was the inclusion of the language "no matter how small." See Filing No. 117 p. 8. The defendant argues the appropriate language for a jury instruction on causation may be found in 45 U.S.C. § 51, FELA, which states:

Every common carrier by railroad . . . shall be liable in damages to any person suffering injury while he is employed by such carrier . . . for such injury . . . resulting in whole or in part from the negligence of any of the officers, agents, or employees of such carrier, or by reason of any defect or insufficiency, due to its negligence, in its cars, engines, appliances, machinery, track, roadbed, works, boats, wharves, or other equipment.
45 U.S.C. § 51 et seq. The plaintiff argues the "test of causation under FELA is whether the railroad's negligence played any part, however small, in the injury which is the subject of the suit." Fletcher v. Union Pacific Railroad Co. , 621 F. 2d 902 (8th Cir. 1981) (Filing No. 120 p. 5).