Walsh v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Review
[…] The Board reasoned that Claimant's "failure to recognize that she had to file a separate appeal for the February 13, 2012, determination does not establish good cause for filing a late appeal." (Id.) Claimant then filed the subject petition for review with this Court.

Finding of fact number nine, although couched as a finding, is actually a conclusion of law or a mixed conclusion of law and fact.

On appeal, Claimant argues that the Board committed an error of law in dismissing her appeal and failing to allow her to appeal nunc pro tunc. As noted above, Section 501(e) of the Law provides that unless a claimant files an appeal with respect to a notice of determination within fifteen calendar days after it was mailed to the claimant's last known post office address, such determination "shall be final and compensation shall be paid or denied in accordance therewith." The fifteen-day time limit is mandatory and subject to strict application. Renda v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Review, 837 A.2d 685, 695 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2003), appeal denied, 581 Pa. 685, 863 A.2d 1151 (2004).