Walsh v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Review
[…] OPINION NOT REPORTED

MEMORANDUM OPINION BY JUDGE BROBSON

Petitioner Trisha G. Walsh (Claimant) petitions for review of an order of the Unemployment Compensation Board of Review (Board), which dismissed her appeal of a notice of determination issued February 13, 2012, as untimely pursuant to Section 501(e) of the Unemployment Compensation Law (Law). We now reverse the Board's order and remand the matter for further proceedings.

Act of December 5, 1936, Second Ex. Sess., P.L. (1937) 2897, as amended, 43 P.S. § 821(e). Section 501(e) of the Law states:

(e) Unless the claimant . . . files an appeal with the board, from the determination contained in any notice required to be furnished by the department . . . within fifteen calendar days after such notice . . . was mailed to his last known post office address, and applies for a hearing, such determination of the department, with respect to the particular facts set forth in such notice, shall be final and compensation shall be paid or denied in accordance therewith.

As background, a review of the record reveals that Claimant initially filed for and received unemployment compensation benefits following termination of her employment with First Quality.