Court of Appeals No. L-12-1214 Trial Court No. CI0201003880
[…] "Right-of-way" means the right of a vehicle or pedestrian to proceed uninterruptedly in a lawful manner in the direction in which it or he is moving and in preference to another vehicle or pedestrian approaching from a different direction into its or his path. R.C. 4511.01(UU). Despite R.C. 4511.48(A), a driver is not relieved from exercising due care to avoid colliding with any pedestrian upon any roadway. R.C. 4511.48(E).
{¶ 12} R.C. 4513.03(A) requires every vehicle to display lighted lights and illuminating devices from sunset to sunrise. Two headlamps are required under R.C. 4513.14 and R.C. 4513.15(A) requires that when operating a motor vehicle between dawn and dusk, the driver "shall use a distribution of light, or composite beam, directed high enough and of sufficient intensity, to reveal persons, vehicles and substantial objects at a safe distance in advance of the vehicle." The driver must, however, use a distribution of light or composite beam aimed so that the glaring rays are not projected into the oncoming driver's eyes. R.C. 4513.15(A)(1).