Walsh v. Ohio Dep't of Health
[…] {¶ 16} Walsh argues, however, that R.C. 3705.23 operates to negate the confidentiality of this information pursuant to R.C. 3701.17. According to Walsh, because death certificates are available to the public pursuant to R.C. 3705.23, the information contained therein is not confidential pursuant to R.C. 3701.17. In support, Walsh correctly notes that Revised Code Chapter 3705 regulates the disclosure of vital statistic information, and that a member of the public may obtain a decedent's death certificate pursuant to R.C. 3705.23. R.C. 3705.23(A)(1) states that ODH "on receipt of a signed application and the fee specified in section 3705.24 of the Revised Code, shall issue a certified copy of a vital record." This copy "may be made by a mechanical, electronic, or other reproduction process. It shall be certified as a true copy by the director, state registrar, or local registrar who has custody of the record and shall include the date of issuance, the name of the issuing officer, the signature of the officer or an authorized facsimile of the signature, and the seal of the issuing office." R.C. 3705.23(A)(2). In this sense, death certificates, and the information contained therein, are publicly available records through the mechanism set forth in R.C. 3705.23.