Walsh v. Ohio Dep't of Health
[…] Walsh also reasons that because death certificates are public records, the requested death registry, containing the same information, is also a public record. In support of this reasoning, he cites R.C. 3705.16(D) and Perez v. Cleveland, 66 Ohio St.3d 397, 399 (1993). He also contends this court should defer to ODH's prior practice of releasing the requested information. Relatedly, he argues that ODH's change in statutory interpretation demonstrated improper rulemaking. We are unpersuaded.

{¶ 18} Death certificates are not public records for the purpose of R.C. 149.43. First, Walsh's citation to R.C. 3705.16(D) is unavailing. R.C. 3705.16(D) states: "Any death certificate registered pursuant to this section shall contain the social security number of the decedent, if available. A social security number obtained under this section is a public record under section 149.43 of the Revised Code." Although this provision indicates that social security numbers obtained under R.C. 3705.17 are public records under R.C. 149.43, it does not state that death certificates themselves are public records under R.C. 149.43. Thus, we are unpersuaded by Walsh's citation to this statutory provision.