Walsh v. Ohio Dep't of Health
[…] R.C. 149.011(G). "[R]ecords the release of which is prohibited by state or federal law" are not "public records." R.C. 149.43(A)(1)(v).

{¶ 12} At issue in this appeal is whether the requested record contains information excluded from the general definition of a "public record" under R.C. 149.43. ODH argues Walsh's requested record includes information excluded from the definition of "public record" pursuant to R.C. 149.43(A)(1)(v), as release of that information is prohibited by state law. Namely, ODH asserts it may not release the record, as requested, because R.C. 3701.17 prohibits the release of information contained therein.

{¶ 13} R.C. 3701.17(B) states that "[protected health information reported to or obtained by the director of health, the department of health, or a board of health of a city or general health district is confidential and shall not be released without the written consent of the individual who is the subject of the information," except under one of the circumstances set forth in R.C. 3701.17(B)(1) (release is necessary to provide treatment), R.C. 3701.17(B)(2) (release is necessary to ensure the accuracy of the information), R.C. 3701.17(B)(3) (release is required pursuant to search warrant or subpoena), or R.C. 3701.17(B)(4) (release is necessary to avert or mitigate a clear threat), none of which apply here. For the purpose of R.C. 3701.17(B), "[protected health information" is "information, in any form, * * * that describes an individual's past, present, or future physical or mental status or condition, receipt of treatment or care, or purchase of health products" when either of the following two conditions applies: (1) the information "reveals the identity of the individual who is the subject of the information" or (2) the information "could be used to reveal the identity of the individual who is the subject of the information." R.C. 3701.17(A)(2)(a) and (b). However, "[information that does not identify an individual is not protected health information and may be released in summary, statistical, or aggregate form. Information that is in a summary, statistical, or aggregate form and that does not identify an individual is a public record under section 149.43 of the Revised Code and, upon request, shall be released by the director." R.C. 3701.17(C).

{¶ 14} Thus, applicability of R.C. 3701.17(B) to Walsh's requested record depends on whether that record contains information describing an "individual's past, present, or future physical or mental status or condition, receipt of treatment or care, or purchase of health products." Walsh suggests that R.C. 3701.17(B) only applies to information describing a living individual's "physical or mental status or condition, receipt of treatment or care, or purchase of health products." But such an interpretation inserts the word living into the statute. An individual is a single human being or person, as distinguished from a group. A person may be living or deceased. And the statute's reference to an individual consenting to the information's release does not alter this analysis. R.C. 3701.17(B) states that protective health information "is confidential and shall not be released without the written consent of the individual who is the subject of the information." Obviously, a deceased individual cannot personally provide written consent. However, the "past, present, or future" language in the statute indicates unrestricted temporal protection of that information.