Walsh v. Medina, Inc.
[…] Section 11(a) of the FLSA grants the Administrator of DOL's Wage and Hour Division broad authority to investigate wages, hours, and conditions of employment in covered industries and possible FLSA violations. 29 U.S.C. § 211(a). Section 9 (29 U.S.C. § 209) grants the Administrator the investigative powers and duties provided in sections 9 and 10 of the Federal Trade Commission Act, 15 U.S.C. §§ 49, 50. That Act grants the Federal Trade Commission the "power to require by subpoena" the production of documents "relating to any matter under investigation," and the power to "invoke the aid of any court of the United States in requiring . . . production of documentary evidence." 15 U.S.C. § 49. District courts are authorized, "in case of contumacy or refusal to obey a subpoena," to issue an order to produce documentary evidence, and failure to obey "may be punished by such court as a contempt thereof."