2:15-cv-01979-GMN-CWH
[…] See 29 C.F.R. § 452.53. Notably, Vigil himself admits that he only applied the literacy test to Trujillo, claiming that he was aware the other candidates were literate from knowing them personally. This rationale highlights the lack of objective measure applied to the literacy requirement. Because Defendant effectively does not contest that the literacy test was unreasonable, therefore precluding the issue from being a genuine issue of material fact, the Court grants summary judgment in favor of Plaintiff.
Section 482 states that if a court finds “upon a preponderance of the evidence” that a “violation of section 481 . . . may have affected the outcome of an election, the court shall declare the election, if any, to be void and direct the conduct of a new election under supervision of the Secretary.” 29 U.S.C. § 482(c). Because the Court finds that Defendant violated § 481 in implementing this unreasonable literacy requirement, there is no need for the Court to discuss the alleged infractions arising from the residency requirement.