2:15-cv-01979-GMN-CWH
[…] (Pl.'s MSJ 10:14-16). Conversely, Defendant alleges in its Motion for Summary Judgment that Plaintiff cannot show a violation of the LMRDA because “there was no violation . . . when Trujillo was disqualified for failing to present proof that he met the permanent resident/lawfully employable requirement.” (Def.'s MSJ 12:9-11). Because Defendant's Motion is the direct converse of Plaintiff's Motion, a resolution of the claim resolves both Motions.
Section 481(e) states that “[i]n any election required by this section which is to be held by secret ballot a reasonable opportunity shall be given for the nomination of candidates and every member in good standing shall be eligible to be a candidate and to hold office” subject to “reasonable qualifications uniformly imposed.” 29 U.S.C. § 481(e).