Walsh v. Colvin
[…] This work does not
require the performance of work related activities precluded by the claimant's residual functional capacity (20 CFR 404.1565 and 416.965).



7. The claimant has not been under a disability, as defined in the Social Security Act, from February 4, 2010, through the date of this decision (20 CFR 404.1520(f) and 416.920(f)).

[Tr. 15-23].

II. DISABILITY ELIGIBILITY

To qualify for SSI benefits, plaintiff must file an application and be an "eligible individual" as defined in the Act. 42 U.S.C. § 1382(a); 20 C.F.R. § 416.202. An individual is eligible for SSI benefits on the basis of financial need and either age, blindness, or disability. See 42 U.S.C. § 1382(a).

"Disability" is the inability "[t]o engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than twelve months." 42 U.S.C. § 1382c(a)(3)(A).