Walsh v. Chevron Mining, Inc.
[…] As noted at the forefront, the parties have consented to the undersigned conducting all further proceedings in this case, including issuance of a memorandum opinion and entry of judgment (DN 11). On March 15, 2021, both parties filed cross-motions for summary judgment, both parties responded to the opposing motion, and both parties replied in support of their respective motions (DN 16, 17, 20, 21, 22, 23).

IV. STATUTORY, REGULATORY, AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND

A. BLBA and the Trust Fund

The BLBA, 30 U.S.C. § 901 et seq, provides a mechanism for "coal miners . . . who are totally disabled due to pneumoconiosis arising out of employment in one or more of the Nation's coal mines" to receive benefits payments. Id. § 901(a). To receive the payments under the BLBA, the applicant "must show that (1) he or she is a miner (2) who suffers from pneumoconiosis (3) arising out of coal mine employment, which (4) contributes to (5) his or her total disability." Zurich Am. Ins.