Walsh v. Chevron Mining, Inc.
[…] Compare 20 C.F.R. § 725.608(a)(1) with § 725.608(a)(2)-(4).

Based on the language of 20 C.F.R. § 725.502(b)(2), Defendant asserts that the benefits become due thirty days after two conditions are satisfied: "(1) an effective compensation order has been issued; and (2) the District Director computes the amount of benefits payable and provides notice to the parties." Thacker v. Old Republic Ins. Co., 416 F.Supp.3d 651, 657 (E.D. Ky. 2019) (citing 20 C.F.R. § 725.502); (DN 21 PageID 425, 432); see also 20 C.F.R. § 725.419(d); 20 C.F.R. § 725.502(b)(2) ("Within 30 days after the issuance of an effective order requiring the payment of benefits, the district director shall compute the amount of benefits payable for periods prior to the effective date of the order, in addition to any interest payable for such periods (see § 725.608), and shall so notify the parties."). Once a party seeks a revision or hearing, or the determination was vacated by an appropriate court, then, as Defendant stated, "[A]n 'effective' order loses its 'effective' status" (DN 21 PageID 425, 432).

Finally, Defendant turns to the Supreme Court's opinion in Lucia v.