Walsh v. Chevron Mining, Inc.
[…] As previously noted, the Board's first two reviews of the ALJ's decisions vacated the ALJ's findings under 20 C.F.R. §§ 718.202(a)(4) and 718.204(c) and remanded the matter back to the ALJ (Id. at PageID 245-46, 253). When the Benefits Review Board vacated the ALJ's findings, specifically the findings pertaining to 20 C.F.R. § 718.204(c), the Board had determined that the ALJ's analysis and findings were insufficient for Mr. Alsbrooks to be eligible for payments. 20 C.F.R. § 725.502 specifies that "benefits under the Act shall be paid when they become due." Id. § 725.502(a)(1). But "[b]enefits shall be considered due after the issuance of an effective order requiring the payment of benefits by a district director, administrative law judge, Benefits Review Board, or court[.]" Id. "An effective order shall remain in effect unless it is vacated by an administrative law judge on reconsideration[.]" Id. Thus, by vacating the prior determination, the Benefits Review Board had nullified or invalidated the District Director's and the ALJ's determination of eligibility, and no effective order had been issued at that point.