Walsh v. Chevron Mining, Inc.
[…] 2. Defendant's Motion for Summary Judgment

Turning now to Defendant's motion, the arguments presented in the attached memorandum reiterate many of the same arguments presented in the response to Plaintiff's motion (compare DN 17-1 with DN 21). Primarily, Defendant's first argument proffers the argument that the interest never began accruing because "all benefits were paid prior to 'the time required'—the thirty day period following a determination that was later vacated (DN 17-1 PageID 145-47). To bolster this assertion, Defendant compares the regulatory text of the current version of 20 C.F.R. § 725.502(a)(1) ("Benefits shall be considered due after the issuance of an effective order . . .") and the 1997 version of 20 C.F.R. § 725.522(a) ("[T]he payment of benefits to a claimant . . . shall commence within no more than 30 days following an initial determination of eligibility . . .") (Id. at PageID 147).