Index No. 153318/2017 Motion Seq. No. 016 (MS) 014 015
[…] The motion is unopposed.
MS015 - Motion to Strike
316 Bowery moves for an order pursuant to CPLR 3024 (b) striking Walsam's untimely opposition for MS014 and, upon doing so, granting the relief sought in MS014 as unopposed. The original return date for MS014 was January 17, 2023, but it was extended to February 7, 2023. Walsam filed its opposition on February 6, 2023, one week past the extended deadline the court set (NYSCEF # 801).
CPLR 3024 (b) provides: "A party may move to strike any scandalous or prejudicial matter unnecessarily inserted in a pleading." 316 Bowery asserts that Walsam's "untimely submission unquestionably prejudiced 316 Bowery's ability to address said arguments on reply" (NYSCEF # 799, ¶ 13). 316 Bowery has nonetheless filed a reply in MS014 (NYSCEF # 803), which Walsam consents to the court considering (NYSCEF # 807, ¶ 4).