23A-CR-1581
[…] But if the facts show only a single continuous crime, and one statutory offense is included in the other, then the presumption is that the legislation intends for alternative (rather than cumulative) sanctions. The State can rebut this presumption only by showing that the statute - either in express
terms or by unmistakable implication - clearly permits multiple punishment.Id.
[¶10] Here, Walls's act of shoving Jones implicated both the Class B misdemeanor battery and Class B misdemeanor disorderly conduct statutes. See Ind. Code § 35-42-2-1(c)(1) ("a person who knowingly or intentionally . . . touches another person in a rude, insolent, or angry manner . . . commits battery, a Class B misdemeanor") and Ind. Code § 35-45-1-3 ("A person who recklessly, knowingly, or intentionally . . . engages in fighting or in tumultuous conduct . . . commits disorderly conduct, a Class B misdemeanor.").