12-22-00070-CR
[…] We affirm.
Background
On May 13, 2021, Appellant was indicted for possession of a controlled substance in an amount of less than one gram, a state jail felony, enhanced to a third-degree felony with two previous state jail felony convictions. On December 13, 2021, Appellant appeared before the trial court and entered a plea of "guilty" to the charged offense and "true" to the enhancement allegations. The trial court ordered a pre-sentence investigation report (PSI) and set the matter for a sentencing hearing on January 14, 2022.
See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 481.115(b) (West Supp. 2021); see also Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 12.425(a) (West 2019) ("If it is shown on the trial of a state jail felony...that the defendant has previously been finally convicted of two state jail felonies...on conviction the defendant shall be punished for a felony of the third-degree.").
Appellant failed to appear for the hearing and a warrant was issued for his arrest. Subsequently, the State withdrew its punishment recommendation of four years imprisonment. Appellant appeared before the court on March 4 for his sentencing hearing.