Wallin v. Miller
[…] ECF No. 39 at 22-23.

The CCA addressed the merits of this claim and reasoned as follows in rejecting the claim:


V. Presentence Confinement Credit
Because it will likely arise on remand for resentencing, we address and reject defendant's contention that the trial court erred by denying his request for presentence confinement credit (PSCC) for 250 days he spent in jail on parole hold prior to sentencing.

Whether the applicable statutory scheme authorizes PSCC is a question of law, which we review de novo. See People v. Norton, 63 P.3d 339 (Colo. 2003).

Section 18-1.3-405, C.R.S. 2006, provides in pertinent part:

If a defendant is serving a sentence or is on parole for a previous offense when he or she commits a new offense and he or she continues to serve the sentence for the previous offense while charges on the new offense are pending, the credit given for presentence confinement under this section shall be granted against the sentence the defendant is currently serving for the previous offense and shall not be granted against the sentence for the new offense.

In People v. Norton, supra, the supreme court interpreted the scope of § 18-1.3-405 in a situation very similar to that presented here.