Wallin v. Miller
[…] People v. Owens, 219 P.3d 379, 386 (Colo. App. 2009).

However, it is the "judge's duty to sit on a case unless a reasonable person could infer from the facts that the judge would be prejudiced against a party." Id. "A reasonable person in this context is one who is a 'well-informed, thoughtful and objective observer, rather than [a] hypersensitive, cynical, and suspicious
person.' " Id. (quoting People v. Schupper, 124 P.3d 856, 858 (Colo. App. 2005), aff'd, 157 P.3d 516 (Colo. 2007)).

Section 16-6-201(3), C.R.S. 2012, provides the procedure for recusal in criminal cases. The section provides in part:

A motion for change of judge on any ground must be verified and supported by the affidavits of at least two credible persons not related to the defendant, stating facts showing the existence of grounds for disqualification. If the verified motion and supporting affidavits state facts showing grounds for disqualification, the judge must enter an order disqualifying himself.

§ 16-6-201(3); see also Crim. P. 21(b). When evaluating a motion for recusal, a judge must accept as true the factual statements in the motion and affidavit.