Waller v. U.S.
[…] See 26 U.S.C. § 6213(a); Moore v. Commissioner, 114 T.C. 171, 175 (2000).

6. Denial of representation

Plaintiff contends that the appeal team manager prevented Cynthia Neun from representing him at the appeals hearing. Plaintiff contends that this violates 5 U.S.C. § 500(d). Section 500 governs who may practice before a federal agency. This section specifically allows licensed attorneys as well as certified public accountants to represent a person before the Internal Revenue Service. See 5 U.S.C. § 500(b), (c). Plaintiff contends that § 500(d)(1) allows any individual to represent another before a federal agency. Plaintiff is clearly mistaken. Section 500(d) states:

(d) This Section does not —

(1) grant or deny to an individual who is not qualified as provided by subsection (b) or (c) of this section the right to appear for or represent a person before an agency or in an agency proceeding;

Contrary to Plaintiff's position, § 500(d)(1) does not allow him to have anyone be his representative in an agency matter. Rather this section is neutral on representation not specifically provided in subsections (b) or (c).