Waller v. U.S.
[…] The collection activity at issue stems from a frivolous return penalty the IRS assessed against Plaintiff for a return he filed for the 1998 tax year. In February of 2000, Plaintiff filed Form 1040, U.S. Individual Income Tax Return for the 1998 tax year. This return had zeroes on all lines which reflected amounts of income earned or taxes due. Attached to the return was a two page document which set forth arguments as to why Plaintiff did not believe that he owed federal income taxes for 1998. The IRS assessed a $500 civil penalty against Plaintiff under 26 U.S.C. § 6702 for filing the above described tax return. Section 6702 assesses a $500 civil penalty if an individual "files what purports to be a return" but which contains "information that on its face indicates that the self-assessment is substantially incorrect" and is due to "a position which is frivolous." Plaintiffs self assessment of his 1998 income tax liability was substantially incorrect in that he entered zeros for all income and tax information.