No. NC-2010-0545
[…] Musumeci v. Leonardo, 77 R.I. 255, 75 A.2d 175 (1950) (citing Trustees Mathewson Street M. E. Church v. Shepard, 22 R.I. 112, 46 A. 402 (1900)). However, if the obstruction to light and air qualifies as a spite fence, there is an exception to this general rule. See id.; see also Dowdell v. Bloomquist, 847 A.2d 827, 835 (R.I. 2004) (Flanders, J. dissenting). The spite fence statute creates a private nuisance action for those who fall victim to "a fence or other structure" that was "maliciously erected." G.L. 1956 § 34-10-20. The spite fence statute, or § 34-10-20, provides as follows:
"[a] fence or other structure in the nature of a fence which unnecessarily exceeds six feet in height and is maliciously erected or maintained for the purpose of annoying the owners or occupants of adjoining property, shall be deemed a private nuisance, and any owner or occupant, who is injured, either in the comfort or enjoyment of his or her estate thereby, may have an action to recover damages for the injury." Id.
In Rhode Island, the seminal case involving spite fences is Dowdell v. Bloomquist, 847
A.2d 827 (R.I. 2004). In Dowdell, our Supreme Court upheld the Superior Court's finding that a row of arborvitae constituted a spite fence in violation of the statute.