referring to the price written in the contract document as the "contract price"
[…] Therefore, even if the equities favored Wallboard, that alone is not determinative.
Wallboard next argues that the district court erroneously focused on ownership in determining that Bath Body was entitled to prelien notice, maintaining that the term "owner" is not used in Minn.Stat. § 514.011, subd. 4c (2006). Although the term "owner" is not used as a qualifier in any of the prelien-notice exceptions set forth in Minn.Stat. § 514.011, subd. 4c, Wallboard's argument ignores three important canons of statutory interpretation.
First, Minn.Stat. § 514.011, subd. 4c, states that "[t]he notice required by this section shall not be required" under certain circumstances, including when there "is an improvement to real property where the existing property contains more than 5,000 total usable square feet of floor space[.]" (Emphasis added.) And subdivision 2 of section 514.011 unambiguously requires that prelien notice be given to "the owner or the owner's authorized agent[]" Minn.Stat. § 514.011, subd. 2 (2006). Thus, ownership is determinative when evaluating whether prelien notice mist be given.