referring to the price written in the contract document as the "contract price"
[…] ILHC of Eagan, LLC v. County of Dakota, 693 N.W.2d 412, 419 (Minn. 2005); see also In re Appeal of Staley, 730 N.W.2d 289, 297 (Minn.App. 2007) ("[I]t is a cardinal rule of statutory interpretation that we read each statutory provision in reference to the whole statute.").
A mechanic's lien provides a security interest in the improved real estate to a lien claimant. Minn.Stat. § 514.01 (2006). Absent the attachment of a mechanic's lien, unpaid contractors may not be able to collect debts owed to them. Generally, prelien notice is required for a mechanic's lien to be enforceable. Minn.Stat. § 514.011, subd. 2 (2006), states:
Every person who contributes to the improvement of real property so as to be entitled to a lien pursuant to section 514.01, except a party under direct contract with the owner must, as a necessary prerequisite to the validity of any claim or lien, cause to be given to the owner or the owner's authorized agent, either by personal delivery or by certified mail, not later than 45 days after the lien claimant has first furnished labor, skill or materials for the improvement, a written notice. . . .
But the notice requirement does not apply to "an improvement to real property which is not in agricultural use and which is wholly or partially nonresidential in use if the work or improvement . . . is an improvement to real property where the existing property contains more than 5,000 total usable square feet of floor space. . . ." Minn.Stat. § 514.011, subd. 4c(b) (2006) (emphasis added). For purposes of the prelien-notice requirement, "`owner' means the owner of any legal or equitable interest in real property whose interest in the property (1) is known to one who contributes to the improvement . . . or (2) has been recorded or filed for record . . . and who enters into a contract for the improvement of the real property." Minn. Stat. § 514.011, subd. 5 (2006).
Here, the parties agree that unless the prelien-notice exception found in section 514.011, subdivision 4c(b), applies, Wallboard's mechanic's lien is void.