Wallbeoff v. Wallbeoff
[…] Minimal time was spent on this issue in trial, however, and the court exercises its discretion not to award counsel fees.

Section 46b-87 of the General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, as follows: "When any person is found in contempt of an order of the Superior Court entered under section 46b-60 to 46b-62, inclusive, 46b-81 to 46b-83, inclusive, or 46b-86, the court may award to the petitioner a reasonable attorneys fee and the fees of the officer serving the contempt citation, such sums to be paid by the person found in contempt . . ."

The Appellate Court decision vacated those financial orders, however. Under this court's orders, she owes $15,660 in alimony and child support for the 116 weeks between the date of judgment and the date of this decision.