Wallbeoff v. Wallbeoff
[…] Cohen v. Cohen, 182 Conn. 193, 202-03, 438 A.2d 55 (1980), quoting Beatty v. Guggenheim Exploration Co., 225 N.Y. 380, 336, 122 N.E. 378 (1919) (Cardozo, J.). He is therefore ordered to return those funds to a college fund for the benefit of Rowan.

The defendant's proposed orders have also asked that the plaintiff contribute $15,000 toward the cost of his counsel fees, while the plaintiff asks that the parties bear their own legal expenses. Section 46b-62 of the General Statutes governs the award of attorneys fees in dissolution actions and provides that "the court may order either spouse . . . to pay the reasonable attorneys fees of the other in accordance with their respective financial abilities and the criteria set forth in [General Statutes §] 46b-82." The court must take care that its determination of this question does not substantially undermine its other financial orders: