Wallace v. Winn
[…] Winn testified that she signed this application, with these terms, on October 31, 2011.

{¶15} Therefore, the third assignment of error is overruled.

Rental Rate Hike

{¶16} In the fourth and fifth assignments of error, Winn essentially argues that by being required to pay utilities, Wallace effectively hiked the rate of her rent in violation of R.C. 5321.14.

{¶17} R.C. 5321.14, which addresses unconscionable rental agreements, provides that:

(A) If the court as a matter of law finds a rental agreement, or any clause thereof, to have been unconscionable at the time it was made, it may refuse to enforce the rental agreement or it may enforce the remainder of the rental agreement without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result.



(B) When it is claimed or appears to the court that the rental agreement, or any clause thereof, may be unconscionable, the parties shall be afforded a reasonable opportunity to present evidence as to its setting, purpose, and effect to aid the court in making the determination.

{¶18} However, Winn never asserted at the trial court that the rental agreement between her and Wallace was unconscionable. Moreover, the record is clear that the monthly rental amount remained at $300 throughout the duration of the rental period.