Wallace v. Tn. Dept of Cor.
[…] The package was intercepted before delivery to Plaintiff. Plaintiff was charged with conspiracy to introduce contraband into a secure penal facility in violation of Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-201. Following a hearing before the disciplinary board, Plaintiff was found in violation of the statute and sentenced to 15 days punitive segregation and fined $5.00 for committing a Class A infraction. Plaintiff appealed through the prison's administrative procedures, but was afforded no relief.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-201 makes it a Class C felony for a person to "[k]nowingly and with unlawful intent take, send or otherwise cause to be taken into any penal institution where prisoners are quartered or under custodial supervision any weapons, ammunition, explosives, intoxicants, legend drugs, or any controlled substances found in chapter 17, part 4 of this title."

On June 1, 2005, Plaintiff filed a petition for common law writ of certiorari in the Davidson County Circuit Court. Plaintiff sued the Tennessee Department of Corrections and various individuals affiliated with that Department who were involved in the disciplinary process.