Wallace v. State
[…] See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-102 (1986) (providing that the Appellant had three years from the date our supreme court denied his application for appeal to file a petition for post-conviction relief). If treated as a habeas corpus petition, his motion must also be dismissed because he filed it in the wrong county: the Appellant filed his motion in the Madison County Circuit Court, but he is incarcerated in Hardeman County, closer in point of distance to the Hardeman County Circuit Court, and in the motion he stated no reason for not filing in Hardeman County. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-21-105 (petitions for habeas corpus relief "should be made to the court or judge most convenient in point of distance to the applicant, unless a sufficient reason be given in the petition for not applying to such court or judge").

However, in the interest of judicial economy, we will also address the Appellant's argument on the merits in anticipation of the possibility of his re-filing the motion as a petition for habeas corpus relief in the proper court.