Wallace v. Sharp
[…] Goodman, 961 F.Supp. 424, 431 (E.D.N.Y. 1997). The Court first considers whether the ERB acted in a judicial capacity.

1. The ERB Acted in a Judicial Capacity

Following the termination of her employment, plaintiff filed an appeal with the ERB. See Doc. #59-1 at 17, ¶99. A 17 Connecticut State employee, such as plaintiff, “who is not included in any collective bargaining unit of state employees and who has achieved a permanent appointment [as statutorily prescribed], ” may appeal certain adverse employment actions, including termination, to the ERB. See Conn. Gen. Stat. §5-202(a).

Plaintiff does not dispute that the ERB had jurisdiction over her appeal. See Doc. #59-11 at 1.

Once the ERB receives an appeal, it will “assign a time and place for a hearing and shall give notice of such time and place to the parties concerned.” Conn. Gen. Stat. §5-202(c). The ERB is “bound by technical rules of evidence prevailing in the courts.” Id. “If, after hearing, a majority of the hearing panel determines that the action appealed from was arbitrary or taken without reasonable cause, the appeal shall be sustained; otherwise, the appeal shall be denied.” Id.

Connecticut General Statutes section 5-201 sets forth the procedures applicable to ERB proceedings: