Wallace v. McFarland (In re McFarland)
[…] However, "a [] claim for equitable division of property cannot be filed or maintained separate from divorce proceedings." Owens v. Owens, 248 Ga. 720, 721, 286 S.E.2d 25, 26 (Ga. 1982) (citing Segars v. Brooks, 248 Ga. 427, 428, 284 S.E.2d 13, 14 (Ga. 1981)).

In Georgia there are two types of implied trusts - resulting trusts and constructive trusts. In re Lewis, 1996 WL 33401163, at *4 (Bankr. S.D. Ga. July 22, 1996). The McFarlands contend Mrs. McFarland held equitable title by virtue of a purchase money resulting trust ("PMRT") pursuant to O.C.G.A. §53-12-130 and §53-12-131. "A resulting trust is a trust implied for the benefit of the settlor or the settlor's successors in interest when it is determined that the settlor did not intend that the holder of the legal title to the trust property also should have the beneficial interest in the property under any of the following circumstances . . . [a] purchase money resulting trust as defined in subsection (a) of Code Section 53-12-131 is established." O.C.G.A §53-12-130(3). "Settlor" is defined as the person who creates the trust. O.C.G.A. §53-12-2(11).