Wallace v. McFarland (In re McFarland)
[…] S.D. Ga. July 22, 1996). The McFarlands contend Mrs. McFarland held equitable title by virtue of a purchase money resulting trust ("PMRT") pursuant to O.C.G.A. §53-12-130 and §53-12-131. "A resulting trust is a trust implied for the benefit of the settlor or the settlor's successors in interest when it is determined that the settlor did not intend that the holder of the legal title to the trust property also should have the beneficial interest in the property under any of the following circumstances . . . [a] purchase money resulting trust as defined in subsection (a) of Code Section 53-12-131 is established." O.C.G.A §53-12-130(3). "Settlor" is defined as the person who creates the trust. O.C.G.A. §53-12-2(11). "A purchase money resulting trust is a resulting trust implied for the benefit of the person paying consideration for the transfer to another person of legal title to real or personal property." O.C.G.A. §53-12-131(a).

The McFarlands' arguments in their briefs focus on the purchase money resulting trust, and there is no evidence of fraud or malfeasance in obtaining the Property.