Wallace v. Lindow (In re Conservatorship of Lindow)
[…] All acts of the fiduciary pursuant to the directions of the court made under this subdivision are valid, irrespective of the result of the appeal. An appeal of the directions made by the court under this subdivision shall not stay these directions." (Italics added.)

Section 1300 provides: "In all proceedings governed by this code, an appeal may be taken from the making of, or the refusal to make, any of the following orders: [¶] (a) Directing, authorizing, approving, or confirming the sale, lease, encumbrance, grant of an option, purchase, conveyance, or exchange of property. [¶] (b) Settling an account of a fiduciary. [¶] (c) Authorizing, instructing, or directing a fiduciary, or approving or confirming the acts of a fiduciary. [¶] (d) Directing or allowing payment of a debt, claim, or cost. [¶] (e) Fixing, authorizing, allowing, or directing payment of compensation or expenses of an attorney. [¶] (f) Fixing, directing, authorizing, or allowing payment of the compensation or expenses of a fiduciary. [¶] (g) Surcharging, removing, or discharging a fiduciary. [¶] (h) Transferring the property of the estate to a fiduciary in another jurisdiction. [¶] (i) Allowing or denying a petition of the fiduciary to resign. [¶] (j) Discharging a surety on the bond of a fiduciary. [¶] (k) Adjudicating the merits of a claim made under Part 19 (commencing with [s]ection 850) of Division 2."

Even if we overlook the mootness of this appeal or find the stay applicable, we find it to be without merit.