Wallace v. Lindow (In re Conservatorship of Lindow)
[…] Here the sale of the property is complete and title has already transferred from Carl to the new owner. Thus, the only relief appellant seeks, an adjudication that he owns the property, cannot be granted.

Appellant's reliance on section 1310, subdivision (a), is of limited value. That provision states that, subject to specified exceptions, an appeal under section 1300 "stays the operation and effect of the judgment or order." Appellant disregards one of those exceptions—subdivision (b) of section 1310, which provides: "Notwithstanding that an appeal is taken from the judgment or order, for the purpose of preventing injury or loss to a person or property, the trial court may direct the exercise of the powers of the fiduciary, or may appoint a . . . conservator of the person or estate . . . to exercise the powers, from time to time, as if no appeal were pending. All acts of the fiduciary pursuant to the directions of the court made under this subdivision are valid, irrespective of the result of the appeal. An appeal of the directions made by the court under this subdivision shall not stay these directions." (Italics added.)