Court of Appeals No. L-11-1052 Trial Court No. CI0200904905
[…] II. The trial court erred to the detriment of the appellant in denying her motion to compel discovery.
I.
{¶ 8} Appellant's first assignment of error consists of six parts. We will first address parts one and two together.
Driver's Right of way versus Pedestrian's Duty
{¶ 9} Appellant essentially argues that, pursuant to R.C. 4511.48(E), appellee was required to keep a proper lookout to avoid colliding with pedestrians on the roadway.
{¶ 10} R.C. 4511.48(A) states that "[e]very pedestrian crossing a roadway at any point other than within a marked crosswalk or within an unmarked crosswalk at an intersection shall yield the right of way to all vehicles, * * * upon the roadway." R.C. 4511.48(E) further provides that "[t]his section does not relieve the operator of a vehicle, streetcar, or trackless trolley from exercising due care to avoid colliding with any pedestrian upon any roadway."