Court of Appeals No. L-11-1052 Trial Court No. CI0200904905
[…] This is not a case where a driver was talking on a cell phone, fiddling with the radio, or engaged in any other distracting behavior. There is simply no evidence that appellant was not paying attention or lost control of her vehicle. Therefore, summary judgment was properly granted as to this claim and appellant's argument is without merit.
Unmarked Crosswalk
{¶ 24} Appellant also claims that she was in an "unmarked crosswalk" and, therefore, had the right of way. This argument is also without merit. R.C. 4511.48 provides that:
{¶ 25} "(A) Every pedestrian crossing a roadway at any point other than within a marked crosswalk or within an unmarked crosswalk at an intersection shall yield the right of way to all vehicles, trackless trolleys, or streetcars upon the roadway."
{¶ 26} R.C. 4511.01(LL) provides that:
"Crosswalk" means:
(1) That part of a roadway at intersections ordinarily included within the real or projected prolongation of property lines and curb lines or, in the absence of curbs, the edges of the traversable roadway;