Wallace v. Gerard Medical, Inc.
[…] A products liability claim "includes all claims or actions brought for personal injury, death or property damage caused by the manufacture, construction, design, formula, preparation, assembly, installation, testing, warnings, instructions, marketing, packaging or labeling of any product." General Statutes § 52-572m (b). Products liability claims also include "all actions based on . . . breach of warranty, express or implied." Id.

A products liability claim may only be asserted, however, against one who is a product seller. See General Statutes § 52-572m (a); Zichichi v. Middlesex Memorial Hospital, 204 Conn. 399, 403, 528 A.2d 805 (1987). A product seller is "any person or entity . . . who is engaged in the business of selling such products whether the sale is for resale or for use and consumption." General Statutes § 52-572m (a). The products liability act does not apply, therefore, to the furnishing of a professional service.