Wallace v. City of Victorville
[…] Sixth, Wallace alleged the City failed "to warn of a dangerous condition." Again, warning signs may perhaps have protected non-racers, but would not have prevented illegal street racing. By shifting the allegations from prevention to protection, Wallace has premised the City's liability on different failures than those presented in the tort claim.

Seventh, Wallace asserted the City was liable for failing "to provide safeguards (as set forth in . . . Section 830(b)) for the danger which would not be reasonably apparent to, and would not be anticipated by, a person using due care." Section 830 provides definitions for various terms used in statutes. Section 830, subdivision (b), defines "protect against" as including "repairing, remedying or correcting a dangerous condition, providing safeguards against a dangerous condition, or warning of a dangerous condition." It appears Wallace is again alleging a failure to provide warning signs. As set forth ante, warning signs may protect non-racers, but would not control or stop illegal street racing.