Wallace v. Astrue
[…] Rather, he merely comments that "[p]laintiff did not offer any explanation regarding why these records were not submitted until after the hearing. At the hearing, Plaintiff's counsel only stated that the records had been requested, but they did not have them in the record." (R. 26-1, Def.'s Resp. at 8-9) (internal citations removed.) This court's review of the applicable federal regulations shows that Wallace was bound to "make every effort to be sure that all material evidence [was] received by the [ALJ] or [was] available at the time and place set for the hearing," 20 C.F.R. § 404.935, but it was within the ALJ's discretion to consider the evidence that Wallace submitted after the hearing but before the ALJ rendered a decision. See 20 C.F.R. § 405.331(a) ("Any written evidence that you wish to be considered at the hearing must be submitted no later than five business days before the date of the scheduled hearing. If you do not comply with this requirement, the administrative law judge may decline to consider the evidence . . . .") (Emphasis added).
--------

The ALJ acknowledged that Dr.