Civ. A. No. 3-83-0184-H.
[…] The courts of Texas have applied the "discovery rule" to inherently undiscoverable causes of action and have held that a negligence action will not be time-barred if a plaintiff files suit within two years of learning of the cause of the injury. Woodruff v. A.H. Robins Co., Inc., 742 F.2d 228, 230 (5th Cir. 1984); Ross v. Owens-Corning Fiberglas Corp., CA-3-83-0181-F (Memorandum Opinion, August 29, 1984). Accordingly, Defendant's Motion is denied on this point.
Discovery Rule in Breach of Warranty Claims
Section 2.725 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code provides, in relevant part:
(a) An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued.
(b) A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach. A breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made, except that where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance, the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered.
In light of this clear statutory language, courts have refused to modify the accrual concept here to include a discovery concept. Timberlake v. A.H. Robins Co., 727 F.2d 1363 (5th Cir. 1984); Williams v. International Harvester, CA-3-83-1096-H (Memorandum Opinion, September 3, 1984).