Walker v. West Publishing Corporation
[…] Id. (citing W. Va. Code § 6C-1-3.) The public policy exception to the at-will employment doctrine is grounded in the principle that an employer should be prohibited from terminating an employee for reporting what he reasonably believes is fraudulent activity. If the Court found otherwise, there would be a chilling effect on employees making such assertions in the future. Such a result would clearly impact both the public and private sectors.

Section 6C-1-3(a) provides that "No employer may discharge, threaten or otherwise discriminate or retaliate against an employee by changing the employee's compensation, terms, conditions, location or privileges of employment because the employee, acting on his own volition, or a person acting on behalf of or under the direction of the employee, makes a good faith report or is about to report, verbally or in writing, to the employer or appropriate authority an instance of wrongdoing or waste." W. Va. Code § 6C-1-3.

With respect to Defendant's contention that the cited criminal statutes do not serve as a basis for finding a substantial public policy, in light of the foregoing discussion, a finding by the Court is not necessary.