Walker v. West Publishing Corporation
[…] W. Va. Code § 21-5-1(n). Notably, the WPCA "does not establish a particular rate of pay, instead, it controls the manner in which employees in West Virginia are paid wages and it imposes on employers an obligation to pay employees' wages in a timely manner." Gregory v. Forest River, Inc., 369 Fed.App'x. 464, 465 (4th Cir. 2010) (internal quotations and citations omitted) (unpublished decision). Pertinent to this case, "[w]henever a . . . corporation discharges an employee, such . . . corporation shall pay the employee's wages in full within seventy-two hours." W. Va. Code § 21-5-4(b). However, "when an employee for any reason whatsoever is laid off, the . . . corporation shall pay in full to such employee not later than the next regular payday . . . wages earned at the time of suspension or layoff." W. Va. Code § 21-5-4(d). If a corporation fails to adhere to these requirements the corporation "shall, in addition to the amount which was unpaid when due, be liable to the employee for three times that unpaid amount as liquidated damages." W. Va. Code § 21-5-4(e).