No. 56828.
[…] The trial court agreed and on June 5, 1989, issued an order amending the decree of dissolution to provide that husband pay for wife's medical insurance and that wife be the beneficiary under his life insurance policy as per the separation agreement. This appeal followed.
Respondent, Carol Walker, has failed to supply the court with a brief in this appeal.
RSMo § 452.325 (1986) provides in relevant part:
2. In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage or for legal separation, the terms of the separation agreement ... are binding upon the court unless it finds, after considering the economic circumstances of the parties and any other relevant evidence produced by the parties ... that the separation agreement is unconscionable.
Wife argued, and the lower court held that the jurisdiction of the court was, thus, limited to determining whether the provisions of the separation agreement were unconscionable and that, therefore, the court could not modify the agreement. We disagree.
It has been held innumerable times that, unless the separation agreement provides to the contrary, the terms of the separation agreement are decretal rather than contractual and are subject to modification. See Eckstein v. Eckstein, 748 S.W.2d 945, 948 (Mo.App., E.D. 1988); Berman v. Berman, 701 S.W.2d 781, 786 (Mo.App., E.D. 1985).