No. 01-08-00545-CV
[…] The Texas Supreme Court has stated that, pursuant to section 28.053, courts of appeals such as ours do not have jurisdiction to review a county court at law's decision on a small claims appeal. Sultan v. Mathew, 178 S.W.3d 747, 748 (Tex. 2005); see also Lister v. Walters, 247 S.W.3d 381, 383 (Tex. App.-Texarkana 2008, no pet.) ("This Court is without jurisdiction to review a county court at law's judgment in the appeal of a small claims case.").
Walker nonetheless argues that we have jurisdiction over this appeal because the language of Texas Government Code section 22.220 in effect at the time he filed his suit generally granted our court appellate jurisdiction "of all civil cases within its district of which the district courts or county courts have jurisdiction when the amount in controversy or the judgment rendered exceeds $100, exclusive of interest and costs." Acts 1985, 69th Leg., R.S., ch. 480, § 1, 1985 Tex. Sess. Law. Serv. 1730 (amended 2009) (current version at Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 22.220 (Vernon Supp. 2009)).