Walker v. Tribley
[…] Here, Petitioner committed the crimes of attempted destruction of a safe with intent to commit larceny, and receiving and concealing stolen property on September 7, 1986. A prisoner that commits a crime before April 1, 1987 could be eligible to earn good-time credit, but that is not a guarantee simply based on the date the crime was committed. According to the second half of MICH. COMP. LAWS § 800.33(2), a prisoner that has committed a crime before April 1, 1987, is only eligible for good-time credit if none of the other provisions of § 800.33 apply to the prisoner.

Upon review of § 800.33, it is clear that subsection (5) applies to Petitioner's case. Subsection (5) states that "all prisoners serving a sentence on December 30, 1982, or incarcerated after December 30, 1982, for the conviction of a crime enumerated in . . . MCL 791.233b, are eligible to earn a disciplinary credit of 5 days per month for each month served after December 30, 1982." MICH. COMP. LAWS § 800.33(5). Since § 791.233b includes Petitioner's offense for attempting to destroy a safe (§ 750.531), Petitioner was not eligible to earn good-time credit while incarcerated. Instead, he was able to earn disciplinary credits. See MICH. COMP. LAWS § 791.233b(x).