Walker v. Tribley
[…] Since Petitioner was earning disciplinary credits while incarcerated, he does not have a due process claim or liberty interest in his lost credits because these credits did not affect the length of his sentence (only his parole eligibility date). See Thomas, 481 F.3d at 439 (citing MICH. COMP. LAWS § 800.33(3) ( "Accumulated disciplinary credits shall be deducted from a prisoner's minimum and maximum sentence in order to determine his or her parole eligibility date and discharge date.")). As a result, Petitioner has not stated a claim based on violations of his federal constitutional rights. See Alexander, 2012 2090025, at *2 (noting prisoner's do not have a liberty interest in disciplinary credits). Instead, he has asserted claims that are matters of state law. McDonald v.