Walker v. The Cnty. of Nassau
[…] Walker attests that the police confined him at his bedside during their interrogation. Walker Aff. ¶¶ 9, 19. Specifically, he claims he was handcuffed to the hospital bed in the emergency room, unable to leave and repeatedly questioned during the entire time he was awaiting treatment. Id. ¶ 21.

Under N.Y. Penal Law § 240.50(2), a person is guilty of falsely reporting an incident in the third degree where: “knowing the information reported, conveyed or circulated to be false or baseless, he or she reports, by word or action, to an official or quasi-official agency or organization having the function of dealing with emergencies involving danger to life or property, an alleged occurrence or impending occurrence of a catastrophe or emergency which did not in fact occur or does not in fact exist.”

Moreover, by their own account, Giattino and Scalone went to Good Samaritan to investigate a report that they had received from the hospital about a gunshot victim in Massapequa. See Defs.' Rule 56.1 Stmt. ¶¶ 7-8; Gross Decl. Ex.