Walker v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.
[…] Defendant contends that State ex rel. Citifinancial v. Madden renders information respecting premium rates irrelevant to Plaintiff's request for declaratory relief because, as the West Virginia Supreme Court explained in that case, the West Virginia Insurance Commissioner is statutorily authorized to approve rates charges for insurance coverages and when they are approved, they are presumed to be in compliance with statutory requirements under W.Va.Code § 33-6-30(c). Defendant further points out that W.Va.Code § 33-6-30(c) provides that "[n]othing in this chapter may be construed as requiring specific line item premium discounts or rate adjustments corresponding to any exclusion, condition, definition, term or limitation in any policy of insurance, including policies incorporating statutorily mandated benefits or optional benefits which as a matter of law must be offered." Defendant urges therefore that "[t]he premiums charged have no bearing . . . upon the coverage issue before the Court - whether State Farm's policy language, which prohibits a double recovery of damages under both the MPC coverage and the UIM coverage, can be enforced."