Walker v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.
[…] In Count I of his Complaint, Plaintiff seeks declaratory relief claiming that the Uninsured Motorist Coverage provision in Defendant's insurance policy providing that Defendant would pay the amount of all damages resulting from bodily injury minus any amount paid under the Medical Payments Coverage of the policy, the medical payments coverage of any other policy, or other vehicle insurance violates W.Va. Code § 33-6-31(b) which provides that "[n]o sums payable as a result of underinsured motorists' coverage shall be reduced by payments made under the insured's policy or any other policy." Plaintiff therefore requests that the Court declare "that State Farm is not entitled to an offset from the amount paid under the Medical Payments Coverage portion of the policy for claims under the Underinsured Motor Vehicle Coverage portion of the Policy as the foregoing policy language from