Walker v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.
[…] The issue is whether the language contained in Defendant's insurance policy covering the March 20, 2010, accident providing that the amount of damages due to bodily injury may be "reduced by * * * any damages that have already been paid or are payable as expenses under Medical Payments Coverage of this policy, the medical payments coverage of any other policy, or other similar vehicle insurance" is valid when W.Va. Code § 33-6-31(b) provides that "[n]o sums payable as a result of underinsured motorists' coverage shall be reduced by payments made under the insured's policy or any other policy." For the District Court to resolve this issue, it needs to know the exact language of the insurance policy covering the accident and perhaps a few facts indicating how Defendant applied it.