Walker v. State
[…] If the General Assembly intended for the sentencing provisions of subsections (a)-(d) and the good time provision of subsection (e) to apply retroactively to habitual offender sentences imposed before July 19, 2016 as Walker contends, then the General Assembly could have included language to that effect. The General Assembly did not do so. Instead, the General Assembly chose to address sentences imposed before July 19, 2016 in subsection (f).

Walker fails to acknowledge that amended § 4214 permits the Superior Court to impose an habitual offender sentence of up to life imprisonment.

11 Del. C. 4214(f) ("Notwithstanding any statute, court rule or regulation to the contrary, beginning January 1, 2017, any person sentenced as an habitual criminal to a minimum sentence of not less than the statutory maximum penalty for a violent felony pursuant to subsection (a) of this section, or a life sentence pursuant to subsection (b) of this section prior to July 19, 2016, shall be eligible to petition the Superior Court for sentence modification after the person has served a sentence of incarceration equal to any applicable mandatory sentence otherwise required by this section or the statutes describing said offense or offenses, whichever is greater.") (emphasis added).

Id. ("Nothing in this section, however, shall require the Court to grant such a petitioner a sentence modification pursuant to this section.").