Walker v. State
[…] This legislative history does not support Walker's argument that the General Assembly intended the sentencing and good time provisions of amended § 4214 to apply retroactively. For his first-degree robbery conviction, Walker remains subject to a life sentence without the benefit of good time.

Del. S.B. 163 syn., 148th Gen. Assem. (2016).

At the time of his crimes and sentencing, § 4214(b) provided:

Any person who has been 2 times convicted of a felony or an attempt to commit a felony hereinafter specifically named, under the laws of this State, and/or any other state, United States or any territory of the United States, and who shall thereafter be convicted of a subsequent felony hereinafter specifically named [including first-degree robbery], or an attempt to commit such specific felony, is declared to be an habitual criminal, and the court in which such third or subsequent conviction is had, in imposing sentence, shall impose a life sentence upon the person so convicted unless the subsequent felony conviction requires or allows and results in the imposition of capital punishment....

Notwithstanding any provision of this title to the contrary, any sentence imposed pursuant to this subsection shall not be subject to suspension by the court, and shall be served in its entirety at a full custodial Level V institutional setting without benefit of probation, parole, earned good time or any other reduction.
11 Del. C. § 4214(b) (2004 & 2010).

(11) Finally, Walker's life sentence for first-degree robbery is not unconstitutional.