Walker v. State
[…] These claims are without merit.

(7) The Superior Court did not err in considering Walker's request for sentence modification under Rule 35. Walker argued that his sentence was illegal and required correction, which implicated Rule 35(a). In addition, the Superior Court addressed Walker's argument that the sentencing and good time provisions of amended § 4214 applied retroactively to his life sentence.

(8) To the extent Walker claims he is currently eligible to apply for sentence modification under § 4214(f), he is incorrect. Walker cannot apply for sentence modification under § 4214(f) until after he "has served a sentence of incarceration equal to any applicable mandatory sentence otherwise required by this section or the statutes describing said offense or offenses, whichever is greater." This is a requirement, not a suggestion as Walker claims, for § 4214(f) eligibility. Walker and the State agree that the applicable mandatory sentence required for his first-degree robbery conviction under amended § 4214 is twenty-five years of imprisonment.