A101332.
[…] Accordingly, the issue before us is whether, as a matter of law, these appellants can recover legal damages or obtain equitable relief with reference to the manner in which the state, state agencies and state employees make and implement parole decisions. The answer to the first part of this question is straightforward.
The state, state agencies and the states employees are immune from damage suits that complain of improper parole decisions under section 845.8: "Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for: [¶] (a) Any injury resulting from determining whether to parole or release a prisoner or from determining the terms and conditions of his parole or release or from determining whether to revoke his parole or release. . . ." Section 811.2 defines "Public entity" to include the state, and its agencies.
An additional ground for immunity applies to the exercise of discretion by public officials.