Walker v. State
[…] Walker, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 105350, 2017-Ohio-7609 at ¶ 11, 18. This court held that "the sentence imposed in the burglary case is void," id. at ¶ 18, and remanded with an order for the trial court to immediately release Walker, but did not vacate the trial court's finding that Walker had violated the community control sanctions imposed in that case. Id.

{¶ 18} Finally, Walker does not satisfy R.C. 2743.48(A)(5), which requires that "subsequent to sentencing or during or subsequent to imprisonment, an error in procedure was discovered * * * that involved a violation of the Brady Rule * * * and that resulted in the individual's release, or it was determined by the court of common pleas * * * that the offense of which the individual was found guilty * * * either was not committed by the individual or that no offense was committed by any person." Here, the error did not involve a Brady Rule violation, and Walker offered no evidence that he did not commit the charged offenses, presumably because he pleaded guilty to those offenses.