Walker v. State
[…] Initially, claimant's second through sixth causes of action pursuant to 42 USC §1983 must be dismissed since the State is not a "person" under the statute and the Court of Claims therefore lacks jurisdiction over such claims (Brown v State of New York, 89 NY2d 172, 185 [1996]; Blake v State of New York, 145 AD3d 1336, 1337 [3d Dept 2016]; Flemming v State of New York, 120 AD3d 848 [3d Dept 2014]; Shelton v New York State Liq. Auth., 61 AD3d 1145 [3d Dept 2009]).

Turning to the sufficiency of the remainder of the claim, Court of Claims Act § 11(b) imposes five specific substantive conditions upon defendant's waiver of sovereign immunity by requiring that a claim specify "the time when and the place where such claim arose, the nature of same, and the items of damage or injuries claimed to have been sustained and . . . the total sum claimed" (Court of Claims Act § 11 [b]; see also Davila v State of New York, 140 AD3d 1415 [3d Dept 2016]).