No. 5-699 / 03-1625
[…] The applicant shall be given an opportunity to reply to the proposed dismissal. In light of the reply, or on default thereof, the court may order the application dismissed or grant leave to file an amended application or direct that the proceedings otherwise continue. Disposition on the pleadings and record is not proper if a material issue of fact exists.
Iowa Code § 822.6 (2003).
The third unnumbered paragraph provides:
The court may grant a motion by either party for summary disposition of the application, when it appears from the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions and agreements of fact, together with any affidavits submitted, that there is no genuine issue of material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.
Id.
The State responds that the applicant's failure to respond to its motion to dismiss resulted in a default of any arguments he may have had in his application for postconviction relief. See Brown v. State, 589 N.W.2d 273, 275 (Iowa Ct.App. 1998) (determining a court may dismiss an application summarily as a matter of default where the applicant has been served properly with the State's motion to dismiss, given adequate time to respond, and failed to respond). The State further argues paragraph two of section 822.6 does not apply because the court did not indicate its intention to dismiss the application on its own initiative, but instead dismissed under paragraph three as a default.