NO. 2016-CA-000549-MR
[…] Indeed, Caesar's did change the analysis into a two-pronged test, first requiring an examination of the circumstances through the lens of KRS 454.210, and then applying the traditional due process analysis from Int'l Shoe Co. v. Washington, 326 U.S. 310 (1945), and World-Wide Volkswagen Corp. v. Woodson, 444 U.S. 286 (1980). However, the pre-existing body of law is far from invalid, and we cannot, as Walker urges, ignore it. Nor does this case require us, as Walker also suggests, to look to decisions of Ohio courts to resolve.
We will begin our analysis with Kentucky's long-arm statute, KRS 454.210. Though there are nine instances which confer personal jurisdiction enumerated in the statute, the most relevant language to this situation provides:
(2)(a) A court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person who acts directly or by an agent, as to a claim arising from the person's:KRS 454.210(2). The question becomes whether Walker engaged in the transaction of business within our Commonwealth.
1. Transacting any business in this Commonwealth;
. . . .
(b) When jurisdiction over a person is based solely upon this section, only a claim arising from acts enumerated in this section may be asserted against him.
Walker created his business entity, LMW, in Kentucky. He manages and operates LMW as it conducts business in Kentucky, though he does so from New York. LMW purchased real estate located within Kentucky, and borrowed from a Kentucky bank using the same realty as security.