Walker v. Pacific Hospital of Long Beach
[…] Plaintiffs argue the trial court erred in applying section 1799.110(c) to exclude the declaration of their medical expert, Dr. Plourd. “‘In professional malpractice cases, expert opinion testimony is required to prove or disprove that the defendant performed in accordance with the prevailing standard of care [citation], except in cases where the negligence is obvious to laymen. [Citation.]’ (Kelley v. Trunk (1998) 66 Cal.App.4th 519, 523.)” (Garibay, supra, 161 Cal.App.4th at p. 741.) Additional qualifications for expert witnesses who testify regarding emergency medical care are required by section 1799.110(c): “In any action for damages involving a claim of negligence against a physician and surgeon providing emergency medical coverage for a general acute care hospital emergency department, the court shall admit expert medical testimony only from physicians and surgeons who have had substantial professional experience within the last five years while assigned to provide emergency medical coverage in a general acute care hospital emergency department. For purposes of this section, ‘substantial professional experience’ shall be determined by the custom and practice of the manner in which emergency medical coverage is provided in general acute care hospital emergency departments in the same or similar localities where the alleged negligence occurred.” (Italics added.)

Plaintiffs rely on Baxter v. Alexian Brothers Hospital (1989) 214 Cal.App.3d 722 (Baxter). In that case, a pregnant woman, who was experiencing severe pain and had been vomiting blood, was brought to the emergency room of defendant hospital.