Walker v. Pacific Hospital of Long Beach
[…] Walker was not seen by an emergency room physician until she was in the labor and delivery department, at which point no fetal heart sounds could be detected. Instead, plaintiffs’ allegation is that the Hospital failed to recognize the severity of her condition and the necessity for immediate treatment before she was taken to the labor and delivery department. Unlike Jutzi, supra, 196 Cal.App.3d 637, the claim against defendant Hospital is not based on a theory of respondent superior arising from treatment provided by emergency room physicians or surgeons. Section 1799.110(c) applies to “any action for damages involving a claim of negligence against a physician and surgeon providing emergency medical coverage....” Since this is not such an action, the statute does not apply. The trial court erred in excluding Dr. Plourd’s declaration on this ground. In light of this conclusion, we need not, and do not, address plaintiffs’ other arguments regarding the inapplicability of section 1799.110(c).

Dr.