Walker v. Pacific Hospital of Long Beach
[…] This interpretation has the benefit of hinging application of the section on the relevant consideration of the nature of the claim involved, rather than on the fortuitous circumstance of which particular parties have been named in the suit.” (Jutzi, supra, 196 Cal.App.3d at p. 650.) It reasoned that a holding that the statute is inapplicable to an action against a hospital, rather than a physician, would frustrate the purpose behind the statute which was codified in Health and Safety Code section 1797.5: “It is the intent of the Legislature to promote the development, accessibility, and provision of emergency medical services to the people of the State of California.”

The court also noted that the Legislative Counsel construed the language as applying “to actions involving a claim of negligence by a physician, but not as limiting its scope to actions against physicians.”