Walker v. Oneto
[…] The plaintiff further argues that even if exception applies, under § 14-154a, Chase still would be liable, albeit to a limited extent, i.e., $ 100,000 per person and $ 300,000 per accident, and therefore, must remain in the case.

General Statutes § 14-154a(a) provides in relevant part: "Any person renting or leasing to another any motor vehicle owned by him shall be liable for any damage to any person or property caused by the operation of such motor vehicle while so rented or leased, to the same extent as the operator would have been liable if he had also been the owner." Nevertheless, General Statutes § 14-154a(b)(1) that became effective on October 1, 2003, carves out the following exception: "The provisions of subsection (a) of this section shall not apply to . . . [a]ny person, with respect to the person's lease to another of a private passenger motor vehicle, if the total lease term is for one year or more and if, at the time damages are incurred, the leased vehicle is insured for bodily injury liability in amounts of not less than one hundred thousand dollars per person and three hundred thousand dollars per occurrence and the vehicle is not subject to subdivision (2) of this subsection . . ."