Walker v. Mattingly
[…] Id. at 11; see also Item 46, pp. 7-11. Plaintiff seeks money damages to compensate for the time he has spent in prison beyond his release date, as well as punitive damages based on defendants' "ill will" and "blatant disregard for the mandate" of the state Executive Law. Item 1, pp. 8, 11.

This section of the New York Executive Law was repealed effective March 31, 2011 (upon the merger of DOCS and DOP to form DOCCS) and was replaced by new Section 201(5) of the New York Correction Law, which provides:

The department shall assist inmates eligible for community supervision and inmates who are on community supervision to secure employment, educational or vocational training, and housing.

On October 29, 2009, an order was entered granting plaintiff's request to proceed in forma pauperis in this action, and directing service of the summons and complaint on the defendants. Item 5. In that order, United States District Judge Charles J. Siragusa noted: