03-26-2019
[…] (b)(2)), and the inequality between the rate tiers is unrelated to the proportional cost of the service attributable to each parcel (§ 6, subd. (b)(3)).
The District asserts that Walker failed to participate in the hearings held on its rate increases in 2011 and 2012, and the District claims that this failure is fatal to her claim because "[p]articipation in the public hearing is the centerpiece of Proposition 218's procedural requirements applicable to rate-payers." This is presumably a reference to section 6, subdivision (a)(2), which provides that at a public hearing on proposed rate increases, "the agency shall consider all protests against the proposed fee or charge" and that if "written protests against the proposed fee or charge are presented by a majority of owners of the identified parcels, the agency shall not impose the fee or charge." Assuming without deciding that a ratepayer must attend a hearing and protest a proposed increase before challenging it, that has no bearing on the controversy before us.