03-26-2019
[…] (§ 6, subd. (a)(1)-(2).) "If written protests against the proposed fee or charge are presented by a majority of owners of the identified parcels, the agency shall not impose the fee or charge." (§ 6, subd. (a)(2).) The District recounts at length in its opening brief the steps it took to comply with section 6, subdivision (a), when it raised water rates in 2011 and 2012, but Walker does not claim the District failed to comply with subdivision (a).