Walker v. Lorch
[…] Lorch to cover it up, Plaintiffs have proffered no evidence to support these contentions or establish that the Riverside Defendants were aware of the alleged sexual abuse and withheld this knowledge. Therefore, equitable estoppel does not apply. Plaintiffs' Eighth and Nine causes of action, Negligent Supervision and Negligent Retention, are thus barred by the statute of limitations.

The Riverside Defendants also assert that all counts against all individual Riverside Defendants are barred by Section 720-a of the New York Not-For-Profit Corporation Law. (Mem. at 9.) Section 720-a provides, in relevant part, that "no person serving without compensation as a director, officer or trustee of a corporation, association, organization or trust described in Section 501(c)(3) of the United States internal revenue code shall be liable to any person other than such corporation, association, organization or trust" unless such person was grossly negligent or was intending to cause the resulting harm.