Case No.: 2:13-CV-00524-RDP
[…] "For purposes of § 14 immunity, county boards of education are considered agencies of the State." Board of School Com'rs of Mobile County v. Weaver, 99 So.3d 1210, 1217 (Ala. 2012) (quoting Louviere v. Mobile County Bd. of Educ., 670 So.2d 873, 877 (Ala. 1995)).
The FLSA was enacted pursuant to Congress's Article I commerce power. 29 U.S.C. § 202. When Congress enacts legislation under its Article I commerce power, its purpose is the regulation of interstate commerce. U.S. Const. art. I, § 8, cl. 3. The enforcement provisions of § 216(b) of the FLSA contain the following abrogation provision: "An action to recover the liability prescribed in either of the preceding sentences may be maintained against any employer (including a public agency) in any Federal or State court of competent jurisdiction by any one or more employees for and in behalf of himself or themselves and other employees similarly situated." 29 U.S.C. § 216(b). The fact that Congress utilized Article I in its attempt to abrogate the states' sovereign immunity with respect to the FLSA is problematic.
Our circuit has extended the Supreme Court's decision in Seminole Tribe of Fla. v.