Walker v. J-W Operating Co.
[…] State v. BP Exploration & Oil, Inc., 96-0716 (La. 1/14/97), 686 So.2d 823, 828.

In further support of the Commissioner's authority to grant alternate wells, the legislature recognized the practice of permitting alternate wells with the passage of Section 30:5.1(I) stating "nothing herein shall be construed as limiting the authority of the commissioner to approve the drilling of alternate unit wells on drilling units established pursuant to Section 30:9(B)." Again, the legislature recognized and acknowledged the authority of the Commissioner in Act 743 of 2012, effective August 1, 2012. Act 743 amended Section 30:5.1 to apply not only to deep pools but to newly defined "deep structure units" as well.