Walker v. J-W Operating Co.
[…] Hunt Oil Company v. Batchelor, 93-3144 (La. 10/17/94), 644 So. 2d 191, 196-197 (citing Sections 30:2, 30:3, and 30:4). The authority and responsibility for conserving Louisiana's oil and gas resources are virtually entirely vested in the office of the Commissioner of Conservation, Department of Conservation. Id. at 197.

Plaintiffs ignore the broad authority given the Commissioner and focus solely on the lack of words "alternate wells" in the Conservation Act. Plaintiffs argue that until 1999, "alternate wells" were not even mentioned in the Conservation Act, and since that time, only in Section 30:5.1(I). Specifically, plaintiffs assign as error that the trial court incorrectly interpreted Louisiana Revised Statutes Annotated Section 30:5.1(I), which reads:

While this Section authorizes the initial creation of a single unit to be served by one or more wells, nothing herein shall be construed as limiting the authority of the commissioner to approve the drilling of alternate unit wells on drilling units established pursuant to R.S. 30:9(B).

Section 30:5.1(I) was added by the legislature in 1999. Section 30:5.1 applies to deep well pools that are not present in the instant case.