Walker v. Higher Educ. Loan Auth. of the Missouri
[…] However, the parties acknowledged that the record is insufficiently developed regarding whether MOHELA has any continuing duty to contribute to the Lewis and Clark Discovery fund.

MOHELA has broad authority to invest in and finance student loans, service student loans and collect reasonable fees for doing so. Biden, 143 S.Ct. at 2365; see Mo. Rev. Stat. Ann. §§ 173.385(1)(6)-(7). It may “enter into agreements or other transactions with any federal or state agency, any person and any domestic or foreign partnership, corporation, association or organization.” Id. § 173.385.1(15). Essentially, MOHELA has significant independent authority to engage in business dealings without prior approval or subsequent veto power by the State.