Walker v. Higher Educ. Loan Auth. of the Missouri
[…] Civ. Code § 1785.1(d)).

Walker seeks summary adjudication with respect to the following elements: (1) that MOHELA is a “person” under the CCRAA, (2) that MOHELA reported information to a CRA; (3) the information reported was inaccurate; (4) Walker was harmed; and (5) MOHELA knew or should have known that the information was inaccurate. See id. at 14.

i. MOHELA is a “person”

As to the first element, California Civil Code § 1785.3(j) defines a person as “any individual, partnership, corporation, trust, estate, cooperative, association, government or governmental subdivision or agency, or other entity.” MOHELA admits in its Answer to Walker's complaint that it is a “quasi-governmental entity of the State of Missouri.”