Walker v. Higher Educ. Loan Auth. of the Missouri
[…] v. Reckless and willful conduct

As there remain genuine issues of material fact as to the reasonableness of MOHELA's investigation, summary adjudication is also unwarranted as to whether MOHELA's actions were reckless and willful.

2. CCRAA

The CCRAA was enacted to “insure that consumer credit reporting agencies exercise their grave responsibilities with fairness, impartiality, and a respect for the consumer's right to privacy.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1785.1(c). “The [CCRAA]'s purpose is thus ‘to require that consumer credit reporting agencies adopt reasonable procedures for meeting the needs of commerce for consumer credit . . . and other information in a manner which is fair and equitable to the consumer.'” Robbins, 2017 WL 6513662, at *14 (quoting Cal. Civ. Code § 1785.1(d)).