Walker v. Higher Educ. Loan Auth. of the Missouri
[…] Id. MOHELA is also “assigned to the [Missouri] department of higher education and workforce development” and must file an annual report of “its previous year's income, expenditures and bonds or other forms of indebtedness issued and outstanding.” Id. § 173.445.

Other statutory provisions reflect MOHELA's significant operational independence. MOHELA has autonomy to hire its own employees, adopt bylaws, sue and be sued, and enter into contracts. See generally § 173.385. MOHELA's powers include, among other things, the ability “to adopt bylaws for the regulation of its affairs and the conduct of its business,” “[t]o issue bonds or other forms of indebtedness to obtain funds to purchase student loan notes or finance student loans,” “to enter into agreements or other transactions with any federal or state agency, any person and any domestic or foreign partnership, corporation, association or organization,” and “[t]o service student loans for any owner thereof, regardless of whether such student loans are originated in