Walker v. Higher Educ. Loan Auth. of the Missouri
[…] Id. The same is true here.

Missouri law clearly states that “[n]o assets of the authority shall be considered to be part of the revenue of the state . . . and no asset of the authority shall be required to be deposited into the state treasury, and no asset of the authority shall be subject to appropriation by the general assembly, except for those amounts distributed by the authority to the Lewis and Clark discovery fund.” Mo. Rev. Stat. § 173.425. Furthermore, “[t]he assets of the authority shall remain under the exclusive control and management of the authority” to be used to further MOHELA's statutory purposes. Id. While MOHELA may contribute to the Lewis and Clark discovery fund, Mo. Rev.